Statistics

Pettaquamscutt River Statistics: Watershed, Wetlands, and Water Quality

Key statistics on the Pettaquamscutt River watershed, land cover, wetlands, conservation, depth, streams, and long-term monitoring.

The Pettaquamscutt River, also called the Narrow River, is a roughly 5.9-mile estuarine system connecting a watershed of 8,650 acres across North Kingstown, Narragansett, and South Kingstown. The figures below describe its physical scale, freshwater inputs, land cover, conservation status, and water-quality record. Measurements come from the named reports and organizations, with dates and definitions retained where they matter.

Contents

Watershed size and municipal geography

The 2023 Narrow River Watershed Plan from the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (RIDEM) gives the watershed an area of 8,650 acres, or about 14 square miles. Its detailed land-use and land-cover accounting totals 8,649.7 acres. The small difference reflects the precision of the underlying accounting rather than a different watershed boundary.

The watershed is distributed among three municipalities. North Kingstown contains 4,188 acres, equal to 48.4% of the watershed. Narragansett contains 2,841 acres, or 32.8%. South Kingstown contains 1,621 acres, or 18.7%. Together, those reported shares cover 99.9% after rounding. The acreage figures provide the more precise geographic comparison:

MunicipalityWatershed areaShare of watershed
North Kingstown4,188 acres48.4%
Narragansett2,841 acres32.8%
South Kingstown1,621 acres18.7%

The watershed is designated a Special Resource Protection Waters area because of its freshwater wetlands, ecological habitat, conservation areas, and critical habitat for rare and endangered species. That designation, reported in the 2023 RIDEM plan, places the river in a management context broader than its channel alone: the surrounding land and tributary network are part of the resource being protected.

River shape, ponds, and freshwater inputs

RIDEM’s 2023 plan describes the Narrow River as approximately 5.9 miles long. The Narrow River Preservation Association (NRPA) gives a broader figure of about 7 miles in its watershed overview. These measurements should be read as source-specific descriptions rather than combined into one exact length. The difference may reflect the mapped extent or measurement method used by each source.

The NRPA dredging-report summary describes the lower estuary as about 10 kilometers, or 6.2 miles, long. Its width varies substantially, from 30 to 700 meters, or about 100 to 2,300 feet. The estuary is generally less than 2 meters, or 6.5 feet, deep in that summary. The same source describes the Upper and Lower Ponds as 12 and 20 meters deep, respectively—about 39 and 66 feet.

NRPA’s more specific pond measurements give Upper Pond a maximum depth of 42 feet, or 12.8 meters. The deepest point in Lower Pond is 60.4 feet, or 18.4 meters, below the surface. Another NRPA watershed description refers to one pond reaching a maximum depth of about 60 feet. The values are close in scale, but the detailed measurements are the clearest expression of the reported maxima.

The river receives freshwater through three perennial streams and seven intermittent streams, according to the 2023 RIDEM plan. Gilbert Stuart Stream supplies about 34% of total freshwater flow to the watershed. Crooked Brook and Mumford Brook together supply about 19%. These percentages identify the relative contribution of named inputs; they do not represent the entire flow budget.

Land cover and impervious surfaces

The 2023 RIDEM plan reports 5,498 acres of forest and wetlands, or 63.6% of the watershed. Residential developed land accounts for 2,086 acres, or 24.1%. Non-residential developed land covers 322 acres, or 3.7%; agriculture covers 393 acres, or 4.5%; open developed land covers 152 acres, or 1.8%; and water covers 198.7 acres, or 2.3%.

Land-cover categoryAreaShare
Forest and wetlands5,498 acres63.6%
Residential developed2,086 acres24.1%
Agriculture393 acres4.5%
Non-residential developed322 acres3.7%
Water198.7 acres2.3%
Open developed152 acres1.8%

Impervious cover totals 1,018 acres, or 11.8% of the watershed. Impervious surfaces include developed ground that prevents or limits infiltration, so this percentage is a useful indicator of how much of the watershed is structurally altered even though it is not identical to the total developed-land categories above.

The public-data watershed plan says the 11.8% figure is above the 10% threshold where streams generally begin to show greater negative development impacts. That comparison is a planning indicator reported by the source, not a claim that every stream segment responds identically. It does show why watershed-scale land cover matters when interpreting river conditions.

Wetlands and protected open space

The watershed includes about 1,910 acres of wetlands, excluding freshwater ponds. These wetlands represent 22% of the watershed land area. Within the freshwater wetland inventory, about 148 acres are classified as rare and sensitive wetland types. Coastal wetlands total about 262 acres.

Approximately 734 acres of freshwater wetlands are protected by ownership or easements. RIDEM reports that this is about 7% of the watershed land area and about 3% of Rhode Island’s protected freshwater wetlands. The protected freshwater wetland total includes 54 acres of sensitive and rare freshwater wetlands.

The John H. Chafee National Wildlife Refuge contains nearly 300 acres of freshwater and coastal wetlands. That figure is a site-level component of the broader wetland landscape, while the 1,910-acre figure describes wetlands across the watershed. Keeping those geographic scopes separate avoids treating a refuge acreage as the total protected or total wetland inventory.

More than 33% of the watershed—2,887 acres—is currently protected as open space for conservation purposes, according to the 2023 RIDEM plan. The Narrow River Land Trust separately reports ownership or easements on 663 acres of permanently protected conservation land. Its total includes 113 acres of easements and 550 acres of owned preserves. The Land Trust says these protected lands span North Kingstown, South Kingstown, and Narragansett.

NRPA reported that the lower river had over 1,100 acres of protected lands after a 125-acre forestland protection acquisition. That lower-river figure has a different geographic scope from the 2,887-acre watershed-wide total and the Land Trust’s 663-acre portfolio. The measurements therefore work best as distinct conservation statistics rather than as values to add together.

Water-quality history and shellfishing

The river has been permanently closed to shellfishing since 1986, according to the EPA Nonpoint Source Success Story and the RIDEM Narrow River Watershed Plan. RIDEM’s fecal coliform TMDL states that total coliform levels in the river have exceeded state standards since 1959. These are historical regulatory and water-quality records; they do not by themselves describe conditions at every later date.

The monitoring record includes several specific periods. Between 1980 and 1985, 24 of 48 samples were out of compliance for bacterial contamination. Between 1986 and 1997, RIDEM sampled only 4 of the original 13 sample stations. The four stations sampled during that period were Bridgetown Road Bridge, Mettatuxet Yacht Club dock, Middle Bridge, and Sprague Bridge.

RIDEM’s shellfish-monitoring surveys were timed roughly four times per year between February and November. The 2001 fecal coliform TMDL covers the Pettaquamscutt/Narrow River, Gilbert Stuart Stream, and Mumford Brook. A 2002 fecal coliform TMDL covers Crooked Brook. The separate TMDLs identify the river and tributary areas addressed in the regulatory documents.

Monitoring and restoration measurements

NRPA’s River Watch program has monitored the river and its freshwater inputs since 1992. The program started with 10 monitoring locations in 1992 and uses 13 monitoring sites in the current descriptions. NRPA says it completed 25 years of water-quality monitoring in 2016, and that monitoring has run from May through October each year.

NRPA reports that its volunteer monitors have logged more than 47,400 field measurements and collected more than 13,700 water samples. These are cumulative program totals stated by NRPA, not a single-year sampling count. The distinction matters because the program spans decades and combines repeated field observations with collected samples.

The estuary also has a documented long-period oxygen event. NRPA says the nearly permanent anoxic zone occurs about every 10 to 15 years as an overturn event. The statement describes a recurring interval, not a forecast for a specific calendar year. It is best considered alongside the reported depths of the ponds and the shallow, variable-width estuary.

Restoration work has its own measurable record. NRPA and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service planted more than 70,000 salt-marsh grass seedlings in 2017 and 2019. The planting total covers those two project years as reported by NRPA; it is not presented as an annual average. Together with the River Watch measurements and the long-running regulatory sampling record, it documents how the river’s history includes both environmental pressure and sustained observation and restoration activity.

Written by

pettaquamscutt.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of local history & heritage.